Crossroads v. Orange & Rockland ( 1998 )
[…] area. In addition, Crossroads alleges that O&R has impeded
    its attempts to sell its excess energy to customers in O&R's
    service area by offering those customers lower prices. The
    district court dismissed Crossroads cause of action on both
    theories for failure to state a claim. On appeal, Crossroads
    contends that its complaint is sufficient to survive
    dismissal. We agree with this aspect of the district court's
    decision.
    The district court correctly determined that Crossroads'
    Sherman Act claims should be dismissed. Section 2 of the
    Sherman Act provides that "[e]very person who shall
    monopolize, or attempt to monopolize . . . any part of the
    trade or commerce among the several States . . . shall be
    deemed guilty of a felony . . . ." 15 U.S.C.S 2. To state a
    claim for monopolization, a plaintiff must allege "(1) the
    possession of monopoly power in the relevant market and
    (2) the willful acquisition or maintenance of that power as
    distinguished from growth or development as a