In re: William Fesq ( 1998 )
[…] reorganization is the 180 days specified in the three cited
    statutory sections.
    The court today finds that Congress intended to single
    out one particular type of judgment--a confirmation order--
    15
    for special treatment and to sharply limit the availability of
    relief from such a judgment to a single ground--fraud. It
    finds this intent in a single statutory provision that appears
    to me to reflect nothing more than an intent to provide a
    limitations period for applications for relief from a
    confirmation order on grounds of fraud. Section 1330(a) of
    the Code says no more than that "the court may revoke [a
    confirmation] order . . . procured by fraud" if "request[ed
    by] a party in interest at any time within 180 days after the
    date of the entry of [the] order." As I read it, and as the
    drafters of Rule 9024 must have read it, section 1330(a)
    says nothing about limiting the grounds on which relief
    from a confirmation order may be granted. The same may
    be said for the legislative history of that section.11