Larsen v. Senate of The Commonwealth ( 1998 )
[…] to protect his privacy.
    6
    S 16(b). In a 1992 decision, the Pennsylvania Supreme
    Court, analyzing the language and history of that provision,
    held that its denial of "compensation" to suspended or
    removed judges did not encompass retirement benefits.
    Thus, the court held that judges who had been removed
    from office for misconduct could not be denied retirement
    benefits based on that provision. See Glancey v. State
    Retirement Bd., 
    610 A.2d 15
    , 22-23 (Pa. 1992).
    In 1993, section 16 was amended to provide that,
    "[e]xcept as provided by law, no salary, retirement benefit or
    other compensation, present or deferred, shall be paid to
    any justice, judge or justice of the peace who . . . is
    suspended, removed or barred from holding judicial office."
    Pa. Const. art. V, S 16(b). Therefore, in contrast to the prior
    version of section 16(b) which addressed only
    "compensation," the 1993 version explicitly encompassed
    retirement benefits and other forms of deferred
    compensation and provided for the denial of such benefits