United States v. Varlack Ventures Inc ( 1998 )
[…] conviction that a mistake has been committed." United
    States v. Roy, 
    869 F.2d 1427
    , 1429 (11th Cir. 1989). We
    find that the Venture Pride was not in drydock but rather
    in the water during the search on March 28.
    C.
    We have previously joined our sister courts of appeals in
    interpreting section 89(a) to allow searches of vessels for
    criminal activities based upon reasonable suspicion of
    criminal activity. See Wright-Barker, 
    784 F.2d at 176
    . Since
    the Venture Pride was in the water while undergoing repair,
    it is covered by section 89(a), which authorizes searches
    "upon the high seas and waters over which the United
    7
    States has jurisdiction[.]" 14 U.S.C. S 89(a). Therefore, the
    Coast Guard only needed reasonable suspicion of criminal
    activity in order to search the Venture Pride. See Wright-
    Barker, 
    784 F.2d at 176
    .
    The Coast Guard undoubtedly possessed reasonable