Arroyo-Angulo v. United States ( 1998 )
[…] _________________________________________________________________
    3. The full text of S 472 is as follows:
    Whoever, with intent to defraud, passes, utters, publishes, or
    sells,
    or attempts to pass, utter, publish, or sell, or with like intent
    brings
    into the United States or keeps in possession or conceals any
    falsely
    made, forged, counterfeited, or altered obligation or other
    security of
    the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
    not
    more than fifteen years, or both.
    18 U.S.C. S 472.
    Section 473 provides in full:
    Whoever buys, sells, exchanges, transfers, receives, or delivers
    any
    false, forged, counterfeited, or altered obligation or other
    security of
    the United States, with the intent that the same be passed,
    published, or used as true and genuine, shall befined under this
    title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
    18 U.S.C. S 473.
    The relevant subsections of the misdemeanor statute that the
    appellants contend the district court should have charged as a lesser
    included offense are as follows:
    (a) Whoever, being 18 years of age or over, not la wfully
    authorized, makes, issues, or passes any coin, card, token, or
    device
    in metal, or its compounds, intended to be used as money, or
    whoever, being 18 years of age or over, with intent to defraud,
    makes, utters, inserts, or uses any card, token, slug, disk,
    device,
    paper, or other thing similar in size and shape to any of the
    lawful
    coins or other currency of the United States or any coin or other
    currency not legal tender in the United States, to procure anything
    of value, or the use or enjoyment of any property or service from
    any
    automatic merchandise vending machine, postage-stamp machine,
    turnstile, fare box, coinbox telephone, parking meter or other
    lawful
    receptacle, depository, or contrivance designed to receive or to be
    operated by lawful coins or other currency of the United States,
    shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than one
    year, or both.
    9
    S 491 requires that a fraudulent card, slug or paper be
    used or intended to be used in a vending machine, stamp
    machine, turnstile, fare box, or other "contrivance designed
    to receive or to be operated by lawful coins or other