Arroyo-Angulo v. United States ( 1998 )
[…] Our review is plenary and, in exercising that review, we
    must interpret the evidence in the light most favorable to
    5
    the government as the verdict winner. See United States v.
    Rieger, 
    942 F.2d 230
    , 232 (3d Cir. 1991).
    Section 472 of Title 18 of the United States Code
    provides, in relevant part, that "[w]hoever, with intent to
    defraud, passes . . . or keeps in possession or conceals any
    . . . counterfeited . . . obligation . . . of the United States,
    shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than
    fifteen years, or both." 18 U.S.C. S 472. Section 473
    provides in relevant part that "[w]hoever buys, sells,
    exchanges . . . any . . . counterfeited . . . obligation . . . of
    the United States, with the intent that the same be passed
    . . . as true and genuine, shall be fined under this title or
    imprisoned not more than ten years, or both." 18 U.S.C.
    S 473. Neither statute on its face requires that a defendant
    have intended to pass the counterfeit notes to a person or
    that the notes closely resemble genuine currency.
    Over fifty years ago, however, this court held in United
    States v. Lustig,