Estate of Meriano v. Commissioner IRS ( 1998 )
[…] 18 Pa.C.S. S 4113, for misapplication of entrusted property;
    and 18 Pa.C.S. S 3927, for theft by failure to make required
    disposition of funds received. Because Section 3927
    adequately resolves this case in the estate's favor, we will
    not consider whether the estate is also eligible for a theft
    loss deduction under Section 4113.
    Section 3927 provides in pertinent part:
    (a) Offense defined- A person who obt ains property
    upon agreement, or subject to a known legal obligation,
    _________________________________________________________________
    7. Section 165(c)(3) allows a taxpayer to take a deduction for "losses of
    property not connected with a trade or business or a transaction entered
    into for profit, if such losses arise from fire, storm, shipwreck or other
    casualty, or from theft." 26 U.S.C. S165(c)(3).
    8. "[T]he exact nature of the crime, whether larceny or embezzlement, of
    obtaining money under false pretenses, swindling or other wrongful
    deprivations of the property of another, is of little importance so long
    as
    it amounts to theft." Edwards v.