Estate of Meriano v. Commissioner IRS ( 1998 )
[…] jurisdiction over the tax court's decision pursuant to 16
    U.S.C. S 7482(a). We review the tax court's legal
    determinations de novo. We do not disturb the tax court's
    factual findings unless they are clearly erroneous. See Gulf
    Oil Corp. v. Commissioner, 
    914 F.2d 396
    , 399 (3d Cir.
    1990).
    The estate maintains that it is entitled to an appropriate
    theft loss deduction for the portion of Lynch and Reardon's
    withdrawals that were adjudged excessive by the Orphans'
    Court but never reimbursed to the estate. Section 2054 of
    the tax code provides that:
    [T]he value of the taxable estate shall be determined by
    deducting from the value of the gross estate losses
    incurred during the settlement of estates arising from
    fires, storms, shipwrecks, or other casualties, or from
    theft, when such losses are not compensated for by
    insurance or otherwise.
    26 U.S.C. S 2054. Because Section 2054 has generated
    _________________________________________________________________
    6. The estate also raises several evidentiary issues on appeal. According
    to the estate, the tax court committed error reversible error when it: (1)