United States v. Urban ( 1998 )
[…] regarding the applicable law. United States v. Zehrbach, 
    47 F.3d 1252
    , 1260 (3rd Cir.), cert. denied, 
    514 U.S. 1067
    (1995).
    The question whether the Government has the burden of
    producing evidence and persuading the jury that the
    accused possessed the components of an unregistered
    destructive device with the intent to use them as a weapon
    presents an issue of first impression in this circuit.
    We begin our analysis by examining the language used
    by Congress in creating the offense of possession of an
    unregistered firearm. Section 5861(d) of the National
    Firearms Act provides in pertinent part that "[i]t shall be
    unlawful for any person . . . to . . . possess afirearm which
    is not registered to him in the National Firearms
    Registration and Transfer Record." 26 U.S.C. S 5861(d).
    Section 5861(d) makes no reference to the intent of the
    person in possession of an unregistered firearm.
    Section 5845(f) defines the term "firearm" inter alia, as a
    "destructive device." A destructive device is defined in
    S 5845(f) as follows: