Bethenergy Mines v. Dir. Office of Workers' Comp. , 32 F.3d 843 ( 1994 )
[…] of the disabled or deceased miner (the claimant).
    4
    . The Department disputes the characterization of the interest
    assessed as "prejudgment" for various reasons. Because the
    nature of this interest is not before the court at this time, we
    need not consider the appropriate classification thereof and use
    the term for convenience.
    This construction of "claim" has statutory support.
    The statute provides that a claim must be filed with "the deputy
    commissioner in the compensation district in which such injury or
    death occurred."   33 U.S.C. § 913(a).    Section 919(d), which
    governs "Procedure in respect of claims," provides that "a claim
    for compensation may be filed with the deputy commissioner . . .
    any time after the first seven days of disability following any
    injury, or at any time after death."     33 U.S.C. § 919(a).
    Because the "claim" to which these sections refer is that of the
    injured or deceased miner, the administrative procedure outlined
    in the subsections (c) and (d) of section 919 is available only
    to a party (usually the employer-operator or its carrier) who