Bethenergy Mines v. Dir. Office of Workers' Comp. , 32 F.3d 843 ( 1994 )
[…] 934, a provision within the Black Lung Act itself.    In Connors v.
    Tremont Mining Co., 
    835 F.2d 1028
    (3d Cir. 1987), we set forth
    the requirements for district court jurisdiction under 33 U.S.C.
    § 921(d) (Section 21 of the Longshore Act) as follows: "there
    must be . . . first, [a] final compensation order [that] has been
    effectuated, and second, . . . the responsible operator has
    failed to comply with that compensation order."    
    Id. at 1031.
    District court access is also provided by 30 U.S.C. §
    934 (Section 424 of the Black Lung Act).   Subsection (b)(2)
    provides:
    If any operator liable to the fund under paragraph
    [934(b)(1)] refuses to pay, after demand, the amount of
    such liability (including interest), then there shall
    be a lien in favor of the United States for such amount
    on all property and rights to property, whether real or
    personal, belonging to such operator.
    30 U.S.C. § 934(b)(2) (emphasis added).    Section 934(b)(4)(A)
    provides:
    In any case where there has been a refusal or neglect
    to pay the liability imposed under paragraph [934(b)]
    (2), the Secretary may bring a civil action in a
    district court of the United States to enforce the lien
    of the United States under this section with respect to
    such liability or to subject any property, of whatever
    nature, of the operator, or in which he has any right,
    title or interest, to the payment of such liability.
    
    Id. (emphasis added).
               We have recognized the interaction between the two
    sections giving the district courts enforcement jurisdiction as
    follows:
    [i]f an operator fails to pay an award of disability
    benefits for which he is liable, the successful
    claimant or the Secretary may bring an action in
    district court to enforce the order. See 33 U.S.C. §
    921(d). Moreover, the Secretary may bring an action to
    enforce a lien against an operator who fails to make
    payments to the Black Lung Disability Trust Fund. 30
    U.S.C. § 934(b)(4)(A).
    Compensation Dep't of Dist. Five, United Mine Workers of America
    v. Marshall, 
    667 F.2d 336
    , 339 n.6 (3d Cir. 1981).   Thus, 33
    U.S.C. § 921(d) enforces the operator's liability to pay benefits