Bethenergy Mines v. Dir. Office of Workers' Comp. , 32 F.3d 843 ( 1994 )
[…] this claim may have in other contexts, in these cases the
    Operators have withdrawn their controversions to the specific
    medical expenses.   Thus, there was a final determination in each
    case.
    We do not disagree that the Act gives the operators no
    right to challenge the interest determination in the
    administrative process.   Once the liability of the particular
    operator and the medical expenses for each claimant has been
    determined, the operator's liability for that amount plus
    interest becomes fixed as a matter of law.     See, e.g., 30 U.S.C.
    § 934(b)(1) (once the operator's liability is determined, "then
    the operator is liable to the United States for repayment to the
    fund of the amount of such benefits the payment of which is
    properly attributed to him plus interest thereon.").     Indeed,
    determination of the amount of interest due is a ministerial
    calculation because the rate is set by law.     See 30 U.S.C. §§
    934(b)(5)(A) and (b)(5)(B) (incorporating by reference schedule
    provided in 26 U.S.C. § 6621).    It follows that the Department