Bethenergy Mines v. Dir. Office of Workers' Comp. , 32 F.3d 843 ( 1994 )
[…] The Operators appealed this decision to
    this court, filing petitions for review in the six cases on
    September 2 and 15, 1993.
    II.
    The existence of subject matter jurisdiction is a
    question of law over which this court exercises plenary review.
    See Connors v. Tremont Mining Co., 
    835 F.2d 1028
    , 1029 (3d Cir.
    1987).
    A.
    Right to a Hearing Before an ALJ
    The Operators argue that the failure of the ALJ and the
    Board to exercise jurisdiction over this case has denied them the
    right to a hearing and review thereof as guaranteed in 33 U.S.C.
    §§ 919 and 921 (1988).   The Act provides that claims are filed
    with the deputy commissioner who has "full power and authority to
    hear and determine all questions in respect of such claim."      33
    U.S.C. § 919(a) (emphasis added).     Should any interested party so
    desire, the deputy commissioner must order a hearing before an
    administrative law judge.   See 33 U.S.C. § 919(c) and (d); Pyro
    Mining Co. v. Slaton, 
    879 F.2d 187
    , 190 (6th Cir. 1989)