Samuel Phifer v. Sevenson Environmental Service ( 2015 )
[…] his Title VII claims do not survive summary judgment. See 
    19 Del. C
    . § 711(a)(1) (“It
    shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to . . . discriminate against any
    individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment
    because of such individual’s . . . race.”). Given that we affirm on those grounds, we need
    not resolve the question whether a plaintiff may proceed under both Title VII and the
    DDEA, a question over which district courts in this Circuit have disagreed. See 
    19 Del. C
    ode Ann. § 714(c) (“[The plaintiff] shall elect a Delaware or federal forum to prosecute
    the employment discrimination cause of action so as to avoid unnecessary costs, delays
    and duplicative litigation. A [plaintiff] is barred by this election from filing cases in both
    [the Delaware] Superior Court and the federal forum.”). Compare Brangman v.
    AstraZeneca, LP, 
    952 F. Supp. 2d 710
    , 724 (E.D. Pa. 2013) (concluding that section
    714(c) does not bar a plaintiff from bringing both Title VII and DDEA claims in federal
    court), with Daughtry v. Family Dollar Stores, Inc., 
    634 F. Supp. 2d 475