Samuel Phifer v. Sevenson Environmental Service ( 2015 )
[…] as an operator between October 2006 and October 2007. Phifer thereafter failed to
    adduce evidence from which a reasonable jury could conclude “that the employer’s
    proffered reasons were merely a pretext for discrimination, and not the real motivation
    for the unfavorable job action.” Sarullo v. U.S. Postal Serv., 
    352 F.3d 789
    , 797 (3d Cir.
    added). Phifer’s claim against Sevenson fails under the DDEA for the same reasons that
    his Title VII claims do not survive summary judgment. See 
    19 Del. C
    . § 711(a)(1) (“It
    shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to . . . discriminate against any
    individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment
    because of such individual’s . . . race.”). Given that we affirm on those grounds, we need
    not resolve the question whether a plaintiff may proceed under both Title VII and the
    DDEA, a question over which district courts in this Circuit have disagreed. See 
    19 Del. C