Ruocchio v. Local 60 ( 1999 )
[…] proposition."). Because the First Amendment provides
    broader protection of speech rights, there is no reason to
    assume that standing requirements in S 411(a)(2) cases are
    equivalent to those required to seek First Amendment relief.
    Indeed, ruling case law indicates that the exact reverse is
    true.
    Notwithstanding the slightly broader concepts of standing
    in a First Amendment context, there are clear limits to what
    non-economic injury is sufficient to confer standing in a
    complaint brought under S 411(a)(2). Section 411(a)(2) itself
    provides one such limit:
    Every member of any labor organization shall have the
    right to meet and assemble freely with other members;
    and to express any views, arguments, or opinions; and
    to express at meetings of the labor organization his
    views, upon candidates in an election of the labor
    organization or upon any business properly before the
    meeting, subject to the organization's established and
    reasonable rules pertaining to the conduct of meetings:
    Provided That nothing herein shall be construed to
    impair the right of a labor organization to adopt and
    enforce reasonable rules as to the responsibility of every
    member toward the organization as an institution and
    to his refraining from conduct that would interfere with
    its performance of its legal or contractual obligations.
    29 U.S.C. S 411(a)(2) (emphasis added). The legislative
    history indicates that the provision that
    preserves the union's right to adopt reasonable rules
    governing the responsibilities of its members . . . was
    designed to remove "the extremes raised by the