Ruocchio v. Local 60 ( 1999 )
[…] in original).
    5
    Ruocchio's complaint alleged various violations of Title I
    of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. S 411. Ruocchio claimed that
    defendants violated his right to free speech under
    S 411(a)(2) of the Act,4 and that his suspension from office
    pending trial violated S 411(a)(5), which provides that
    members will be afforded certain procedural safeguards
    before being "fined, suspended, expelled, or otherwise
    disciplined."5 D'Angiolillo alleged that Ruocchio's removal
    _________________________________________________________________
    4. Section 411(a)(2) provides:
    Every member of any labor organization shall have the right to meet
    and assemble freely with other members; and to express any views,
    arguments, or opinions; and to express at meetings of the labor
    organization his views, upon candidates in an election of the labor
    organization or upon any business properly before the meeting,
    subject to the organization's established and reasonable rules
    pertaining to the conduct of meetings: Provided, That nothing
    herein
    shall be construed to impair the right of a labor organization to
    adopt and enforce reasonable rules as to the responsibility of
    every
    member toward the organization as an institution and to his
    refraining from conduct that would interfere with its performance
    of
    its legal or contractual obligations.
    5. We note that Ruocchio's S 411(a)(5) claim is not cognizable, since it
    is
    based on removal from office, not membership. In Sheridan v. United
    Brotherhood of Carpenters & Joiners of America, Local No. 626, 
    306 F.2d 152