Ruocchio v. Local 60 ( 1999 )
[…] refraining from conduct that would interfere with its performance
    of
    its legal or contractual obligations.
    5. We note that Ruocchio's S 411(a)(5) claim is not cognizable, since it
    is
    based on removal from office, not membership. In Sheridan v. United
    Brotherhood of Carpenters & Joiners of America, Local No. 626, 
    306 F.2d 152
    (3d Cir. 1962), this Court held that removal from office did not
    constitute a form of discipline as that term was used in S 529 of Title
    29.
    See 
    id. at 156.
    Section 529 provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any
    labor organization . . . to fine, suspend, expel, or otherwise discipline
    any
    of its members for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the
    provisions of [the LMRDA]." 29 U.S.C. S 529. We reached this conclusion
    because we understood S 529's enumeration offine, suspension, and
    expulsion to "manifest an intention by Congress to protect members qua
    members. Removal from office, on the other hand, is a sanction that can