United States v. Pelullo ( 1999 )
[…] S 1291, not 28 U.S.C. S 158(d), was available as a predicate
    for jurisdiction. 
    Id. at 204.
    We reasoned that the order at issue was so "inextricably
    intertwined with a pending bankruptcy proceeding," the
    more liberal appellate standards of finality applicable to
    appeals of bankruptcy court orders were appropriate. 
    Id. We noted
    that in In re Amatex Corp., 
    755 F.2d 1034
    , 1039
    (3d Cir. 1985), the concept of "finality" of an order in the
    _________________________________________________________________
    2. Section 158(d) provides that "[t]he courts of appeals shall have
    jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions, judgments, orders, and
    decrees entered [by the district courts in reviewing orders of bankruptcy
    judges]"
    6
    bankruptcy context was best described as a "functional
    approach." 
    Nicolet, 857 F.2d at 204
    . We therefore concluded
    in Nicolet that for purposes of an appeal of a District Court