Elman v. United States , 173 F.3d 486 ( 1999 )
[…] of a grant of summary judgment is plenary. We apply"the
    same test the district court should have utilized initially,"
    viewing those inferences that may be drawn from the
    underlying facts in a light most favorable to the nonmoving
    party. Goodman v. Mead Johnson & Co., 
    534 F.2d 566
    , 573
    (3d Cir. 1976).
    3
    II.
    DISCUSSION
    An employee of the federal government is entitled to be
    compensated for "personal injury sustained while in the
    performance of his duty" under 5 U.S.C. S 8102(a) and to
    receive medical treatment under 5 U.S.C. S 8103. Section
    8116 of the same title explicitly provides that the liability
    incurred under these provisions, with one exception not
    pertinent to this appeal, is exclusive. It states:
    The liability of the United States or an instrumentality
    thereof under this subchapter . . . with respect to the
    injury or death of an employee is exclusive and instead
    of all other liability of the United States or the
    instrumentality to the employee. . . because of the
    injury or death in a direct judicial proceeding . . . or by
    an administrative or judicial proceeding under .. . a
    Federal tort liability statute. . . .
    5 U.S.C. S 8116(c) (emphasis added).
    The decision to award FECA benefits is entrusted to the
    Secretary of Labor or his or her designee, whose decision is
    "(1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect
    to all questions of law and fact; and (2) not subject to