Elman v. United States , 173 F.3d 486 ( 1999 )
[…] maintaining public land, such as the Market Street
    sidewalk, is unrelated to its interests in preventing
    employment discrimination, one of the principal functions
    of the EEOC. Thus, we conclude that the dual capacity
    doctrine would apply to Elman's claims were we to adopt it.
    B.
    We thus must consider whether that doctrine accurately
    reflects applicable law.
    Elman has not identified any language in the FECA
    statute that supports the rule she advocates. Indeed, the
    dual capacity doctrine is inconsistent with the language of
    that statute. Section 8116 provides that FECA liability on
    the part of the United States or an instrumentality thereof
    is "instead of all other liability of the United States or the
    instrumentality to the employee . . . because of the injury
    or death." 5 U.S.C. S 8116(c). In other words, FECA
    recovery bars liability that is (1) "of the United States or the
    instrumentality"; (2) "to the employee"; and (3) "because of
    the injury [compensable under FECA]." 
    Id. The liability