United States v. Gumbs ( 2002 )
[…] to know that he is causing a false claim to be presented to
    a federal department.
    Section 2(b) makes it a crime for a person to "willfully
    cause[ ] an act to be done which if directly performed by
    him . . . would be an offense against the United States." In
    general, for a defendant to be convicted under S 2(b), the
    government must prove two mens rea elements. First, the
    defendant must possess the mental state required by the
    underlying statute that the defendant caused another to
    violate, in this case S 287. Section 287 makes it a crime to
    "make[ ] or present[ ] . . . to any department [of the United
    States] . . . any claim upon . . . the United States, or any
    department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be
    false, fictitious, or fraudulent." We conclude that the mens
    rea element of S 287 does not require a defendant who
    presents a false claim to the federal government to know
    that he is presenting the claim to the federal government.
    In addition to requiring a defendant to possess the mens