Blair v. Scott Spec Gases ( 2002 )
[…] defendant company's decision not to hire him was based on
    his race in violation of Title VII and the PHRA. Because he
    had signed a pre-employment contract that included an
    agreement to arbitrate any employment-related disputes,
    the district court dismissed Smith's action without
    prejudice and compelled arbitration. 
    Id. at 270
    .
    On appeal, we noted that under section 16(b) of the FAA,
    federal courts are expressly barred from taking an appeal of
    a district court's interlocutory order compelling arbitration.
    
    Id. at 271
    . Section 16 provides:
    (a) An appeal may be taken from--
    (1) an order--
    (A) refusing a stay of any action under section 3 of
    this title,
    (B) denying a petition under section 4 of this title
    to order arbitration to proceed,
    (C) denying an application under section 206 of
    this title to compel arbitration,
    (D) confirming or denying confirmation of an award
    or partial award, or
    (E) modifying, correcting, or vacating an award;
    (2) an interlocutory order granting, continuing, or
    modifying an injunction against an arbitration that is
    subject to this title; or
    (3) a final decision with respect to an arbitration that
    is subject to this title.
    (b) Except as otherwise provided in section 1292(b) of
    title 28, an appeal may not be taken from an
    interlocutory order--
    (1) granting a stay of any action under section 3 of
    this title;
    (2) directing arbitration to proceed under section 4 of
    this title;
    6
    (3) compelling arbitration under section 206 of this
    title; or
    (4) refusing to enjoin an arbitration that is subject to
    this title.
    9 U.S.C. S 16.
    We dismissed Smith's appeal on the ground that it was
    an interlocutory order directing arbitration to proceed
    under section 4, and therefore not appealable under 9
    U.S.C. S 16(b). We stated that a district court's order in an
    independent proceeding, one brought by the plaintiff in
    order to compel arbitration, is considered final and
    immediately appealable because it addresses the exact relief
    sought.