Kwasi Amanfi v. Atty Gen USA ( 2003 )
[…] Amanfi’s
    testimony about his past torture therefore cannot compel
    the conclusion that it is more likely than not that he will be
    tortured again when removed to Ghana.
    Finally, the INS emphasizes the State Department’s
    explanation that the “macho men” are private actors not
    associated with the government of Ghana. Their actions
    alone, therefore, cannot sustain a petition under the
    Convention Against Torture. However, a claim is possible if
    11
    it is more likely than not that a public official will acquiesce
    in torture by private actors. 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.18
    (a)(1). In order
    to establish that Ghanian authorities would acquiesce in
    torture committed by the “macho men,” Amanfi must prove
    that the officials would have awareness of this torture but
    “thereafter breach his or her legal responsibility to
    intervene to protect such activity.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.18
    (a)(7).
    Amanfi failed to present any evidence to sustain this
    burden of proof.
    We essentially agree with the INS on this issue. Because
    we do not find that the evidence in the record compels the