Bejar v. Atty Gen USA ( 2003 )
[…] this context was intentional. Compare 
    8 C.F.R. § 3.6
    (b) (requiring the stay of an alien’s
    removal during the 30-day appeal period from the denial of a motion to reopen filed in in
    absentia deportation and exclusion cases under 
    8 C.F.R. § 3.23
    (b)(4)(iii)) with 
    8 C.F.R. § 3.23
    (b)(4)(ii) (providing for no such automatic stay in in absentia removal cases). To be
    sure, an alien in an in absentia removal case may seek a stay of her removal pending the
    disposition of her appeal, and it is within the BIA’s discretion to grant such a stay. See 
    8 C.F.R. § 3.6
    (b) (2002) (“The Board may, in its discretion, stay deportation while an
    appeal is pending” from any order of the IJ denying a motion to reopen.). Here,
    however, Bejar did not request a stay of her removal, so the INS’s decision to enforce the
    IJ’s final removal order was lawful.
    Because we conclude that the INS acted lawfully in removing Bejar before her