Bejar v. Atty Gen USA ( 2003 )
[…] notice. Neither is present.
    Regarding exceptional circumstances, in In re Lei, 
    22 I. & N. Dec. 113
    , Int. Dec.
    3356 (BIA 1998), the BIA held that alleged ineffective assistance of counsel is not an
    exception to the 180-day regulatory time limit to file a motion to reopen an in absentia
    case.1 Similarly, although Bejar alleges that she did not receive notice of her removal
    hearing, the regulations make clear that when an alien is represented, service on the
    alien’s attorney constitutes notice to the alien. 
    8 C.F.R. § 292.5
     (2002) (“Whenever a
    person is required by any of the provisions . . . to give or be given notice; [or] to serve or
    be served with any paper[,] . . . such notice [or] service . . . shall be given by or to, served
    by or upon, made by, or requested of the attorney, or representative of record.”). This
    1
    We note that one commentator has proposed drawing a distinction between attorney
    misfeasance and nonfeasance, and allowing misfeasant (or actively misleading)
    ineffective assistance to constitute an “exceptional circumstance” sufficient to warrant