United States v. Gori ( 2003 )
[…] charged Gori with “intent to distribute more than 500
    grams of methamphetamine.” 
    21 U.S.C. § 841
    (b)(1)(A)(viii)
    mandates a minimum ten-year sentence for distributing
    more than 500 grams of a “mixture or substance containing
    a detectable amount of methamphetamine, its salts,
    isomers, or salts of its isomers.”
    Gori pled guilty, but specifically refused to stipulate to
    the amount of drugs involved. He waived his right to a jury
    trial on this issue and agreed that the District Court should
    1. 
    21 U.S.C. § 846
     states that conspiracy to violate, inter alia, § 841
    “shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for [§ 841],
    the commission of which was the object of the . . . conspiracy.”
    3
    determine, beyond a reasonable doubt, the amount of
    methamphetamine       he   distributed.  Based      on    the
    Government’s evidence of eight transactions, in which Gori
    sold a total of 969.8 grams of a mixture containing