Calle-Vujiles v. Atty Gen USA ( 2003 )
[…] Subsections 3.2(b) and (c) of Title 8 of the Code of Federal
    Regulations bar motions to reconsider and reopen that are
    not timely filed. Motions to reconsider must be filed within
    30 days of the BIA decision. 8 C.F.R. S 3.2(b). Motions to
    reopen must be filed no later than 90 days after the date in
    which the final administrative decision was rendered. 8
    C.F.R. S 3.2(c). Here, the BIA issued its final decision on
    June 29, 2000. The Petitioner moved to reconsider and
    reopen on August 3, 2001, well after the time had expired
    for doing so.
    3
    Subsection 3.2(a) of the Regulations, however, allows the
    BIA to reopen or reconsider a case sua sponte at any time.
    It provides:
    (a) General. The Board may at any time reopen or
    reconsider on its own motion any case in which it has
    rendered a decision. A request to reopen or reconsider
    any case in which a decision has been made by the
    Board, which request is made by the Service, or by the
    party affected by the decision, must be in the form of
    a written motion to the Board. The decision to grant or
    deny a motion to reopen or reconsider is within the
    discretion of the Board, subject to the restrictions of
    this section. The Board has discretion to deny a motion
    to reopen even if the party moving has made out a
    prima facie case for relief.
    
    Id. Generally, the
    BIA is allowed to reopen or reconsider a
    case sua sponte in "exceptional situations." In re J-J-, 21 I.
    & N. Dec. 976 (BIA 1997).
    As the Court of Appeals for the First Circuit observed in
    Luis v. I.N.S., 
    196 F.3d 36