Afran v. Gov of NJ , 115 F. App'x 539 ( 2004 )
[…] impeachment, or inability to discharge the duties of office by reason of mental or physical
    disability. N.J. Const. Art. V, § 1, ¶¶ 6-7.
    17
    the joint meeting of the legislature,” the statute uses all-inclusive language requiring that
    “[a]ll other state officers” file written resignations with the office of the Secretary of
    State. N.J. Stat. Ann. 52:14-10.7 Even though the requirement that resignations first be
    sent “to the governor” may be redundant when it is the governor resigning, this does not
    defeat application of section 14-10 to gubernatorial resignations. The governor falls
    within the catch-all category of “all other state officers” and his resignation must,
    therefore, comply with the terms of the statute. See id. ( “No resignation made in any
    other way or pretended to be made, shall be valid.”).
    The submission of a written letter of resignation to the Secretary of State by a
    departing governor, in accordance with section 14-10, is an established practice in New
    Jersey. Each of the four New Jersey governors to have resigned in the last 106 years have