Lombardy v. Director OWCP ( 2004 )
[…] receiving at least one-half of his or her support from the
    miner (see § 725.233(g)) . . . .” 
    20 C.F.R. § 725.217
    (a), 
    30 U.S.C. § 902
    (a)(2).1 Section 725.233(g) states:
    “one-half support” means that the miner made regular
    contributions, in cash or in kind, to the support of a
    divorced spouse at the specified time or for the
    specified period, and that the amount of such
    contributions equalled or exceeded one-half the total
    cost of such individual’s support at such time or
    during such period.
    
    20 C.F.R. § 725.233
    (g). “Contributions” are defined as
    “contributions actually provided by the contributor from
    such individual’s property, or the use thereof, or by the use
    of such individual’s own credit.” 
    20 C.F.R. § 725.233
    (b).
    Mrs. Lombardy argues that she is entitled to benefits as
    a dependant of Frank Lombardy because she received SSA
    benefits, which are based upon his employment earnings
    and are therefore a “use of [his] own credit” under
    § 725.233(b).