Lombardy v. Director OWCP ( 2004 )
[…] Workers’ Comp. Programs, 
    843 F.2d 738
    , 739 (3d Cir.
    1988). Matters of law are subject to plenary review by this
    Court. United States v. Jefferson, 
    88 F.3d 240
    , 241 (3d Cir.
    1996).
    III.
    The Act provides benefits to the surviving divorced
    spouse of a miner who was disabled due to pneumoconiosis
    4
    (1) if the surviving divorced spouse is unmarried, (2) if the
    surviving divorced spouse was dependent on the miner, and
    (3) if the miner was receiving benefits under the Act or was
    disabled due to pneumoconiosis. 
    20 C.F.R. §§ 725.217
    (a),
    725.201(a)(2), 725.201(b). The issue in this case is whether
    Mrs. Lombardy, the surviving divorced spouse, was
    “dependent upon the miner.”
    The applicable regulation provides, in relevant part, that
    a surviving divorced spouse “shall be determined to have
    been dependent on the miner if, for the month before the
    month in which the miner died[, t]he individual was
    receiving at least one-half of his or her support from the
    miner (see § 725.233(g)) . . . .” 
    20 C.F.R. § 725.217
    (a), 
    30 U.S.C. § 902
    (a)(2).1 Section 725.233(g) states:
    “one-half support” means that the miner made regular
    contributions, in cash or in kind, to the support of a
    divorced spouse at the specified time or for the