Palmer v. Reese Bros Inc , 160 F. App'x 173 ( 2005 )
[…] 32 F.3d 53
    (3d Cir. 1994).
    A plaintiff bears the initial burden of proving that there was a plant closing
    or mass layoff as defined by the Act to make out a prima facie case under the Act, and
    that the organization employed at least fifty employees, excluding part-time employees,
    as of the snapshot date to trigger the Act’s mandatory notice provision. Part-time
    employees are defined as those who average fewer than twenty hours of work per week or
    who have been employed for fewer than six of the twelve months preceding the date on
    which notice is required. 29 U.S.C. §§ 2101(a)(8). A plant closing is “the permanent or
    temporary shutdown of a single site of employment . . . if the shutdown results in
    employment loss at the single site of employment during any thirty (30) day period for
    fifty (50) or more employees excluding any part-time employees[.]” 29 U.S.C. §
    2101(a)(2). A mass layoff is “a reduction in force which is not the result of a plant
    closing; and results in an employment loss at a single site of employment during any
    thirty (30) day period for at least 33-1/3% of the employees (excluding part-time
    4