United States v. Bullard , 162 F. App'x 106 ( 2005 )
[…] information and evidence the defendant has concerning the offense or offenses that were
    part of the same course of conduct . . .” The District Court made no such findings here,
    nor could it have on the facts of this case.
    4
    In Hill, there was also no question of factfinding at sentencing. The court “based
    [the sentence] solely on [the defendant’s] criminal history and the factual stipulations
    10
    In this case, Bullard’s sentence was based entirely on his conviction by the jury of
    conspiracy to distribute cocaine base. Under 
    21 U.S.C. § 846
    , “[a]ny person who
    attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to
    the same penalties as those proscribed for the offense, the commission of which was the
    object of the attempt or conspiracy.” Here the underlying offense is given in 
    21 U.S.C. §§ 841
    (a)(1) and (b)(iii): “[I]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or
    intentionally to possess with intent to . . . distribute . . . 50 grams or more of a mixture or
    substance . . . which contains cocaine base.”