Mendez-Reyes v. Atty Gen USA ( 2005 )
[…] argument, claiming that Petitioner’s claims are rendered moot by
    his failure to abide by a voluntary departure order. In the
    underlying immigration proceedings, Petitioner applied for
    voluntary departure as an alternative to cancellation of removal.
    The BIA’s November 10, 2004, order affirmed the IJ’s denial of
    cancellation of removal and granted voluntary departure. The
    BIA ordered Petitioner to depart “within 30 days from the date
    of this order.” The order also advised Petitioner of the
    consequences of failing to timely depart, which are set forth in
    8 U.S.C. § 1229c(d): “If an alien is permitted to depart
    voluntarily under this section and fails to voluntarily depart the
    United States within the time period specified, the alien shall be
    . . . ineligible for a period of 10 years for any further relief under
    this section and section[] 1229b. . . .”
    The government asserts that Petitioner failed to timely
    depart by December 10, 2004, and argues that Petitioner is now
    statutorily ineligible for cancellation of removal under §
    1229c(d), thus mooting the petition for review of the agency’s
    4