Warren v. Kyler ( 2005 )
[…] 28 U.S.C. §2254
     (“Section 2254”) on that basis. Because we
    conclude that the requirements of Section 2254 have not been
    met, we affirm the District Court’s denial of habeas relief.
    Factual and Procedural Background
    Under the terms of Warren’s plea agreement, other
    pending charges were dropped and the burglary was treated as
    a “strike two” offense by the Commonwealth. That latter
    aspect of the agreement meant that the Pennsylvania
    mandatory sentencing statute, 
    42 Pa. Cons. Stat. §9714
    (“Section 9714”), was applied during Warren’s sentencing.
    At that time Section 9714(a)(1) provided:
    Any person who is convicted in any court of this
    Commonwealth of a crime of violence shall, if at the
    time of the commission of the current offense the
    person had previously been convicted of a crime of
    violence and has not rebutted the presumption of high
    3
    risk dangerous offender...be sentenced to a minimum
    sentence of ten years of total confinement,
    notwithstanding any other provision of this title or
    other statute to the contrary.
    That “presumption of high risk dangerous offender” applied in
    Warren’s case because the terms of Section 9714(b) were met: He
    had a prior conviction for a crime of violence that had taken place
    fewer than seven years before the charged “strike two” offense. To
    rebut the presumption, Section 9714(c) required Warren to present