Benn v. First Judicial District of Pennsylvania ( 2005 )
[…] its failure to provide access to judicial proceedings for disabled
    parties. Presently pending before the Court is the question of
    whether the immunity of the state has been abrogated for a suit
    under Title II by a disabled state prisoner. Goodman v. Ray, 
    120 Fed. Appx. 785
     (11th Cir. 2004), cert. granted sub nom. United
    States v. Georgia, 
    73 U.S.L.W. 3671
     (U.S. May 16, 2005) (No. 04-
    1203), and Goodman v. Georgia, 
    73 U.S.L.W. 3671
     (U.S. May 16,
    2005) (No. 04-1236).
    4
    In 
    42 U.S.C. § 12202
    , Congress provides: “A State shall
    not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution
    of the United States from an action in [a] Federal or State court of
    competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter.”
    8
    1989). This court, in a series of cases, held that various
    Pennsylvania agencies and entities are entitled to Eleventh
    Amendment immunity even though the state itself has not been
    named as a defendant. See, e.g., Sacred Heart Hosp. v. Dep’t of
    Pub. Welfare,