Wedgewood Village v. United States ( 2005 )
[…] Thus, if
    Wedgewood is a “compliant pharmacy”—meaning that it meets
    these requirements—it is exempt from the records provision. In
    its warrant application, the FDA claimed that it had probable
    cause to believe that Wedgewood does not, in fact, qualify for
    the exemption. Wedgewood has insisted throughout this
    litigation that not only does it qualify for the exemption but that
    the FDA has no authority to determine if Wedgewood is exempt
    from the records provision.
    A pharmacy qualifies for the exemption under §
    374(a)(2)(A) if it (1) complies with “applicable local laws
    regulating the practice of pharmacy and medicine”; (2) is
    “regularly engaged in dispensing prescription drugs or devices,
    upon prescriptions of practitioners licensed to administer such
    drugs or devices to patients under the care of such practitioners
    in the course of their professional practice”; and (3) does not
    “manufacture, prepare, propagate, compound, or process drugs
    or devices for sale other than in the regular course of their
    19
    business of dispensing or selling drugs or devices at retail.”
    The FDA contends that it has probable cause to believe