Wedgewood Village v. United States ( 2005 )
[…] , 303-04 (1947). Those penalties are therefore
    proportional to the noncomplying party’s resistance to the
    warrant. Here, however, the penalties Wedgewood could face
    for noncompliance could potentially far exceed the harm
    resulting from its noncompliance. Accordingly, we conclude
    12
    that the District Court’s order refusing to quash the
    administrative warrant is tantamount to a final order.
    III. Discussion.5
    A. Wedgewood Is Not Exempt From Inspection Under the
    FDCA.
    Wedgewood argues that it is exempt from all FDA
    inspections under 
    21 U.S.C. § 374
    (a). That section provides
    that employees and agents designated by the Secretary are
    permitted to “enter, at reasonable times, any factory, warehouse,
    or establishment in which food, drugs, devices, or cosmetics are
    manufactured, processed, packed, or held, for introduction into
    interstate commerce” and “to inspect, at reasonable times and
    within reasonable limits and in a reasonable manner, such
    factory, warehouse, establishment . . . and all pertinent
    equipment, finished and unfinished materials, containers, and
    labeling therein.” 
    Id.
     § 374(a)(1).