Wedgewood Village v. United States ( 2005 )
[…] statute is unambiguous. See Malloy v. Eichler, 
    860 F.2d 1179
    ,
    1183 (3d Cir. 1988). Nevertheless, we note that Wedgewood’s
    reliance on legislative history does not produce the result
    Wedgewood claims.
    The general inspection authority contained in the first
    sentence of § 374(a) was originally enacted by Congress as part
    of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act of 1938. See Pub.
    16
    L. No. 75-717, 
    52 Stat. 1040
    .7 Both the enhanced inspection
    authority under the third sentence of § 374(a)(1) and the
    exemption granted to pharmacies under § 374(a)(2)(A) were
    enacted as part of the Drug Amendments of 1962, Pub. L. No.
    87-781, 
    76 Stat. 780
    . That statute specifically stated that
    “[n]othing in the amendments made by subsections (a) and (b)
    of this section [including the exemption granted to compliant
    pharmacies] shall be construed to negate or derogate from any
    authority of the Secretary existing prior to the enactment of this
    Act.” See 
    id.
     § 201(d), 76 Stat. at 793. Thus, Congress clearly
    stated by the very terms of the 1962 amendments that those
    amendments were not intended to alter the FDA’s preexisting
    authority. That authority included the general inspection