Wedgewood Village v. United States ( 2005 )
[…] under the records provision pursuant to the exemption of §
    374(a)(2)(A), and that this applies to the general inspection
    authority contained in the first sentence. According to
    Wedgewood, since the inspection authority under the records
    provision extends “to all things therein,” it follows that the
    exemption from that authority necessarily means that the FDA
    has no inspection authority over pharmacies such as
    Wedgewood. We disagree.
    Wedgewood’s reading of the statute is inconsistent with
    15
    the text of § 374(a). Even assuming arguendo that Wedgewood
    is exempt from the records provision, the text of the statute does
    not justify extending that provision to the FDA’s general
    authority to inspect “any factory, warehouse, or establishment
    in which food, drugs, devices, or cosmetics are manufactured,
    processed, packed, or held, for introduction into interstate
    commerce.” Rather, the exemption granted to pharmacies under
    § 374(a)(2)(A) only applies, by its own terms, to the “third
    sentence of paragraph (1),” i.e., the records provision. The
    general inspection authority contained in the first sentence is not
    circumscribed by that exemption.