Kamara v. Atty Gen USA ( 2005 )
[…] that there was a greater than 50% probability that he would face
    torture at the hands of the RUF; or (2) that there was a greater
    than 50% probability that he would face torture at the hands of
    the Sierra Leone government. The BIA separately considered
    the likelihood of torture by each entity. Under its analysis,
    Kamara would be entitled to relief only if he was able to
    demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that at least one
    of the entities, taken alone, would torture him if he were returned
    to Sierra Leone.
    8
    
    8 C.F.R. § 208.16
    (c)(3) provides that:
    In assessing whether it is more likely than not that an
    applicant would be tortured in the proposed country
    of removal, all evidence relevant to the possibility of
    future torture shall be considered, including, but not
    limited to:
    (i) Evidence of past torture inflicted upon the applicant;
    (ii) Evidence that the applicant could relocate to a
    part of the country of removal where he or she is not
    likely to be tortured;
    (iii) Evidence of gross, flagrant or mass violations of
    human rights within the country of removal, where
    applicable; and
    (iv) Other relevant information regarding conditions
    in the country of removal.
    16
    A proper application of the regulations, however, merely
    requires Kamara to establish that it is more likely than not that
    he faces torture by “a public official (government)” in Sierra
    Leone; i.e., by the RUF or the Sierra Leone government, when
    the two entities are considered together.9 In other words,
    Kamara is entitled to CAT protection if he is able to demonstrate