Kamara v. Atty Gen USA ( 2005 )
[…] mooted by changes in country conditions.
    2. The Scope of the District Court’s Injunction
    In light of the unique procedural posture of this case,
    where the District Court’s opinion below has been vacated, we
    are not obliged to address the Court’s issuance of a permanent
    injunction against removal. Nonetheless, we note that such
    injunctive orders are overbroad as a matter of law. The
    regulations governing CAT relief make plain that protection
    under the CAT may be terminated upon changes in country
    conditions. See 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.17
    (d).13 Thus, even if CAT
    13
    
    8 C.F.R. § 208.17
    (a) provides that:
    An alien who: has been ordered removed; has been
    found under § 208.16(c)(3) to be entitled to
    protection under the Convention Against Torture;
    and is subject to the provisions for mandatory denial
    of withholding of removal under § 208.16(d)(2) or
    26
    relief is granted, the government is authorized to file a motion to
    reopen, based on changed country conditions, to terminate an
    alien’s deferral of removal.
    IV.
    In sum, for the reasons given above, we hold that the BIA
    improperly applied the CAT regulations. We vacate the District
    Court’s opinion, and remand to the BIA for further proceedings
    consistent with our opinion UNITED STATES COURT OF
    APPEALS
    (d)(3), shall be granted deferral of removal to the
    country where he or she is more likely than not to be
    tortured.
    § 208.17(d)(1) provides however that:
    At any time while deferral of removal is in effect, the
    INS District Counsel for the District with
    jurisdiction over an alien whose removal has been
    deferred under paragraph (a) of this section may file
    a motion with the Immigration Court having
    administrative control pursuant to § 3.11 of this
    chapter to schedule a hearing to consider whether
    deferral of removal should be terminated.
    After new evidence is presented, 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.17
    (d)(4)
    establishes that:
    If the immigration judge determines that the alien is
    more likely than not to be tortured in the country to
    which removal has been deferred, the order of
    deferral shall remain in place. If the immigration
    judge determines that the alien has not established
    that he or she is more likely than not to be tortured in
    the country to which removal has been deferred, the
    deferral of removal shall be terminated and the alien
    may be removed to that country.
    27
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 04-2647

Filed Date: 8/29/2005

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/13/2015

Authorities (44)

Elien v. John Ashcroft , 364 F.3d 392 ( 2004 )

gregg-d-uhlrig-of-the-estate-of-stephanie-uhlrig-deceased-gregg-d , 64 F.3d 567 ( 1995 )