Kamara v. Atty Gen USA ( 2005 )
[…] noncombatants, as well as arbitrary arrest and detention of
    persons. Furthermore, “discrimination based on ethnic origin
    [was] widely practiced. . . .” J.A. at 29.
    5
    As an initial matter, the IJ determined that akin to the
    Taliban in Afghanistan and the Israeli Defense Forces in
    Palestinian Lands, the RUF should be considered a “political
    official” (or “government”) for purposes of the CAT, and
    therefore that Kamara’s claim for protection against torture by
    the RUF should be heard on the merits. See 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.18
    (a)(1) (stating that to receive protection under CAT,
    applicant must show that torture will be “inflicted by or at the
    instigation of or with the consent or acquiescence of a public
    official or other person acting in an official capacity”). The IJ
    then concluded that based on the testimony of Kamara and his
    niece, and the “ample evidence of gross, flagrant, or mass
    violations of human rights in Sierra Leone. . . it is more likely
    than not that respondent will be tortured if returned to Sierra
    Leone today.”