St George Warehouse v. NLRB ( 2005 )
[…] (d), the
    Board argues that, because St. George did not move for
    reconsideration of the Board’s restoration remedy, St.
    George’s objections to that remedy are not properly before
    this court. Section 160(e) provides, in pertinent part, that
    “[n]o objection that has not been urged before the Board, its
    member, agent, or agency, shall be considered by the court,
    unless the failure or neglect to urge such objection shall be
    excused because of extraordinary circumstances.” St. George
    did contest the restoration remedy before the Board, however,
    and so § 160(e) does not bar the issue before the court. While
    
    29 C.F.R. § 102.48
    (d)(1) states, in pertinent part, that a party
    “may, because of extraordinary circumstances, move for
    reconsideration, rehearing, or reopening of the record after the
    Board decision or order,” it does not make reconsideration a
    prerequisite to presenting a claim in court. Thus, we find no
    bar to St. George’s objections to the restoration remedy.
    10
    In general, the Board’s power to fashion remedies for
    unfair labor practices is a “broad and discretionary one,