United States v. Bell ( 2005 )
[…] Substantively, Bell’s main rationale for avoiding the
    income tax is known as the “U.S. Sources argument” or the
    “Section 861 argument.”1 This method has been universally
    1
    The District Court summarized Bell’s U.S. Sources
    argument:
    The Internal Revenue Code defines “gross
    income” as “all income from whatever source
    derived.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 61
    (a). Bell claims that the
    word “source” in section 61 is defined in the
    “Source Rules and Other General Rules Relating
    to Foreign Income.” 
    26 U.S.C. §§ 861-865
    3
    (emphasis supplied). Section 861 states that
    certain “items of gross income shall be treated as
    income from sources within the United States....”
    
    26 U.S.C. § 861
    (a). According to the U.S.
    Sources argument, domestically earned wages of
    U.S. citizens are not taxable because such wages
    are not specifically mentioned in the list of items
    of gross income that “shall be treated as income
    from sources within the United States.” See 
    26 U.S.C. § 861
    (a). Bell concedes that section 861
    itself does not exempt domestically earned wages
    of U.S. citizens. No doubt Bell makes this
    concession because section 861 plainly provides
    that “[c]ompensation for labor or personal
    services performed in the United States ...” shall
    be treated as income from sources within the
    United States.        
    26 U.S.C. § 861
    (a)(3).
    Nevertheless, he argues that such wages are not
    taxable because certain regulations promulgated
    under section 861 (i.e. 
    26 C.F.R. §§ 1.861-8
    (a)(4),