United States v. Bell ( 2005 )
[…] The United States requested a preliminary injunction
    against Bell under 
    26 U.S.C. §§ 7402
     and 7408.2 Granting the
    has violated his clients’ due process rights by not
    allowing them to cross-examine their employers
    regarding the gross income listed on their W-2
    forms. Bell’s goal in seeking to cross-examine
    employers is to show an absence of gross income
    according to the fallacious U.S. Sources argument
    outlined above.
    United States v. Bell, 
    238 F. Supp. 2d 696
    , 699 (M.D. Pa. 2003).
    2
    Section 7402 provides that “[t]he district courts of the
    United States at the instance of the United States shall have such
    jurisdiction to make and issue in civil actions, writs and orders
    of injunction, . . . and to render such judgments and decrees as
    may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the
    internal revenue laws.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 7402
    (a).
    Section 7408 provides that “if the court finds – (1) that
    5
    motion, the District Court enjoined Bell from “directly or
    indirectly, by means of false, deceptive, or misleading
    commercial speech . . . organizing, promoting, marketing or