United States v. Bell ( 2005 )
[…] the U.S. Sources argument, their potential liability for filing
    frivolous tax returns, and the possibility that the government
    may seek to recover erroneous refunds and impose other
    penalties. 
    Id.
     The District Court ordered Bell to maintain his
    the person has engaged in any specified conduct, and (2) that
    injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent recurrence of such
    conduct, the court may enjoin such person from engaging in
    such conduct or in any other activity subject to penalty under
    this title.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 7408
    (b). “Specified conduct” is defined
    as “any action, or failure to take action, which is – (1) subject to
    penalty under section 6700 [relating to penalty for promoting
    abusive tax shelters, etc.], or section 6701 [relating to penalties
    for aiding and abetting understatement of tax liability].” 
    26 U.S.C. § 7408
    (c).
    6
    principal website, www.nite.org, during the pendency of the