United States v. Williams ( 2005 )
[…] judgment.” See United States v. Johnson, 
    690 F.2d 60
    , 62 (3d Cir.
    1982) (citations omitted). Although an order granting suppression
    of evidence is not considered a final order, the United States is
    specifically permitted by 18 U.S.C. § 3731 to bring an interlocutory
    appeal.8 Section 3731 affords no such right to criminal defendants.
    Despite the clear import of the case law, Williams
    nonetheless seeks to get around the bar on interlocutory appeal by
    8
    The relevant portion of 18 U.S.C. § 3731 states:
    An appeal by the United States shall lie to a court of
    appeals from a decision or order of a district court
    suppressing or excluding evidence or requiring the
    return of seized property in a criminal proceeding,
    not made after the defendant has been put in
    jeopardy and before the verdict or finding on an
    indictment or information, if the United States
    attorney certifies to the district court that the appeal
    is not taken for purpose of delay and that the
    evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in
    the proceeding.
    -12-
    relying on the collateral order doctrine, an argument which we
    must reject.9 The Supreme Court, on numerous occasions, has
    emphasized the narrowness of the collateral order doctrine in the
    criminal context. See Cobbledick v. United States, 
    309 U.S. 323
    ,