Bianchi Trison Corp v. Secretary Labor ( 2005 )
[…] We reject BTC’s contentions. The Commission and this court
    must accept the Secretary’s interpretation of the Standard if it is
    reasonable. See Martin, 
    499 U.S. at 150-52
    , 
    111 S.Ct. at 1175-76
    (1991). The Secretary’s interpretation of the Standard, deeming the
    historical data exception as just that, i.e. an exception to the
    monitoring mandate, clearly is reasonable. First, the plain language of
    the Standard identifies the “historical data method” as an exception:
    “Except as provided under paragraphs (d)(3)(iii) . . . .” 
    29 C.F.R. § 1926.62
    (d)(3) (emphasis added); see also 
    29 C.F.R. § 1926.62
    ,
    Appendix B, II (explaining that the “initial determination requires
    [the] employer to monitor workers’ exposure unless he or she has
    objective data which can demonstrate conclusively that no employee
    will be exposed to lead in excess of the action level”) (emphasis
    added). Second, Congress intended in the OSH Act to protect
    employees from the disastrous effects of lead exposure. The statute
    and regulations repeatedly demonstrate a preference for the protection
    of employees. See, e.g., 
    29 C.F.R. § 1926.62