Bianchi Trison Corp v. Secretary Labor ( 2005 )
[…] (317 min.)
    2/22/2001         Shawn Cramer        37:g/m3 (458    40 :g/m3
    min.)
    2/22/2001         Kevin Opfar         954.4:g/m3      2158 :g/m3
    (318 min.)
    2/22/2001         Eric Yockey         615.1:g/m3      1453 :g/m3
    (464 min.)
    See app. at 69.10 It was thus evident that BTC had been operating
    with insufficient safety precautions given the significant lead exposure
    risk.
    3. BTC’s Efforts To Comply With The Lead Standard
    The citations in the Health Case stem from BTC’s failure to
    comply with the Standard, see 
    29 C.F.R. § 1926.62
    , which “applies to
    all construction work where an employee may be occupationally
    exposed to lead.” 
    Id.
     Where employees may be exposed to lead, the
    employer is required to perform an “exposure assessment” to
    determine if any employee is exposed to lead “at or above the action
    level.” Section 1926.62(d)(1)(i). The action level is defined as
    “employee exposure, without regard to the use of respirators, to an
    airborne concentration of lead of 30 micrograms per cubic meter of air
    (30 :g/m3) calculated as an 8-hour time-weighted average.” Section
    1926.62(b).
    10
    Shawn Cramer was a working foreman who served as fire
    watch for the employees engaged in burning tasks. Though he was not
    overexposed on either day of the monitoring, he did not engage in
    burning work; however, his sampling results did indicate that he was
    exposed at more than the action level and half of the permissible
    exposure limit.
    9
    The employer calculates an “exposure assessment” through an
    “initial determination” in which covered employers “initially
    determine if any employee may be exposed at or above the initial
    action level.” Section 1926.62(d)(1).11 Section 1926.62(d)(3) sets
    forth the various methods by which an employer can perform an
    “initial determination.” Section 1926.62(d)(3)(i) notes, with two
    exceptions, that “the employer shall monitor employee exposures and
    shall base initial determinations on the employee exposure monitoring
    results. . . .”
    BTC, however, did not monitor the potential exposure to lead
    at the stadium to perform its “initial determination.” Rather, BTC,
    aided by O’Rourke, relied on section 1926.62(d)(3)(iii), commonly
    referred to as the “historical data” method, which allows an employer
    to rely on monitoring results from a recent project involving
    “workplace conditions closely resembling the processes, type of
    material, control methods, work practices, and environmental
    conditions used and prevailing in the employer’s current operations.”
    BTC utilized a lead assessment from its earlier National Starch
    and Chemical Company demolition project (hereinafter called the
    “National Starch report”)12 as the “historical data” for the stadium
    project, reasoning that the National Starch project “closely resembled”