Knapper v. Bankers Trust Co ( 2005 )
[…] Trustee in the event of any defect in a state court
    action, even one which could not be asserted by
    the debtor. . . . Therefore, the Plaintiffs are
    entitled to prevail under section 544 on the mere
    strength of a finding of a defect in the state court
    process for effecting service upon the Debtor,
    irrespective of whether a defect which rose to the
    constitutional level existed or whether “equities”
    which might be found to support the Defendant’s
    position.
    Knapper’s Br. at 24. We assume Knapper means that she can
    obtain relief under § 544(b)(1) simply because service of the
    18
    Relating to a transfer of a charitable contribution. 
    11 U.S.C. § 544
    (b)(2).
    19
    Under 
    11 U.S.C. § 551
    , any transfer avoided under §
    544 “is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with
    respect to property of the estate.”
    22
    foreclosure complaints was not made in strict conformity with
    the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure. However, she offers
    no authority for that proposition.
    In any event, Knapper cannot use § 544(b)(1) to void the
    default judgments and sheriffs’ sales.