In Re: Gen Datacomm ( 2005 )
[…] unless (1) the court orders modification or (2) the trustee and the
    authorized representative of the retired employees agree to
    -9-
    modification. 
    11 U.S.C. § 1114
    (e)(1).5 Prior to filing an
    application seeking court-imposed modification, the trustee must
    engage in good faith negotiations with the authorized
    representative of the trustee regarding the proposed
    modification, and must provide the authorized representative
    with relevant information to allow for fair evaluation of the
    5
    
    11 U.S.C. § 1114
    (e)(1) provides:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of this title,
    the debtor in possession, or the trustee if one has
    been appointed under the provisions of this
    chapter (hereinafter in this section "trustee" shall
    include a debtor in possession), shall timely pay
    and shall not modify any retiree benefits, except
    that--
    (A) the court, on motion of the trustee or
    authorized representative, and after notice
    and a hearing, may order modification of