In Re: Gen Datacomm ( 2005 )
[…] or
    (B) the trustee and the authorized
    representative of the recipients of those
    benefits may agree to modification of such
    payments
    after which such benefits as modified shall
    continue to be paid by the trustee.
    (emphasis added).
    -10-
    proposal. 
    Id.
     § 1114(f)(1).6       Only after the foregoing
    requirements have been met, and such good-faith negotiations
    have occurred, is the court empowered to grant the modification
    motion, if, among other things, modification is necessary to
    permit reorganization of the debtor.         Id. § 1114(g).7
    6
    
    11 U.S.C. § 1114
    (f)(1) provides:
    Subsequent to filing a petition and prior to filing
    an application seeking modification of the retiree
    benefits, the trustee shall--
    (A) make a proposal to the authorized
    representative of the retirees, based on the
    most complete and reliable information
    available at the time of such proposal,
    which provides for those necessary
    modifications in the retiree benefits that
    are necessary to permit the reorganization
    of the debtor and assures that all creditors,
    the debtor and all of the affected parties
    are treated fairly and equitably . . .
    (emphasis added).
    7
    
    11 U.S.C. § 1114
    (g) provides:
    The court shall enter an order providing for
    modification in the payment of retiree benefits if
    the court finds that--
    (1) the trustee has, prior to the hearing,
    made a proposal that fulfills the
    requirements of subsection (f);
    -11-
    Accordingly, a debtor in possession or the trustee must continue
    to pay retiree benefits unless modification of such payments has
    been ordered by the court or the trustee and the authorized
    representative of the retired employees have agreed to such
    modification. 
    Id.
     § 1114(e)(1).8
    The procedural protections of § 1114 apply to “retiree
    benefits,” which are defined with reference to the class of
    persons entitled to the benefits, i.e., “retired employees.” 9 As