In Re: Gen Datacomm ( 2005 )
[…] protections, employees must have retired by the date that their
    employer files for bankruptcy or, alternatively, whether they
    -21-
    must have retired by the date upon which the debtor seeks to
    terminate retiree benefits.14 The relevant point for purposes of
    14
    Some of the statutory language can be said to support
    the view that the drafters had in mind scenarios in which, after
    filing for bankruptcy, an employer undertakes to reduce, or
    entirely abrogate, benefits of employees who had retired prior
    to the bankruptcy filing. Thus, § 1114(l) provides:
    This section shall not apply to any retiree, or the
    spouse or dependents of such retiree, if such
    retiree's gross income for the twelve months
    preceding the filing of the bankruptcy petition
    equals or exceeds $ 250,000, unless such retiree
    can demonstrate to the satisfaction of the court
    that he is unable to obtain health, medical, life,
    and disability coverage for himself, his spouse,
    and his dependents who would otherwise be
    covered by the employer's insurance plan,
    comparable to the coverage provided by the
    employer on the day before the filing of a petition
    under this title.
    
    11 U.S.C. § 1114
    (l) (emphasis added). A similar perspective is
    to be found in the legislative history; see Senate Report 100-
    119's statement that the “bill requires that such benefits,
    provided to retired employees, their spouses and dependents