Kean v. Commissioner IRS ( 2005 )
[…] I.R.C. § 215(a). Consequently, the recipient of alimony
    payments must include those payments when calculating his
    or her gross income. I.R.C. 61(a)(8). Therefore, a
    determination that a payment is or is not “alimony,” is also a
    determination of who must shoulder the tax burden of that
    7
    payment.
    Alimony is defined in section 71(b) of the Internal
    Revenue Code.1 This section was originally enacted to
    provide a uniform definition of alimony so that alimony
    payments could be distinguished from property settlements
    1
    I.R.C. § 71(b)(1) states:
    (b) Alimony or separate maintenance payments defined. For
    purposes of this section--
    (1) In general. The term “alimony or separate
    maintenance payment” means any payment in cash if--
    (A) such payment is received by (or on behalf of)
    a spouse under a divorce or separation instrument,
    (B) the divorce or separation instrument does not
    designate such payment as a payment which is not