Kean v. Commissioner IRS ( 2005 )
[…] required by section 71(b)(1)(A).
    B. Mr. Kean had No Liability to Make Payments Upon the
    Death of Ms. Kean
    2
    If Mr. Kean had interfered with some of the money prior to
    the March 5, 1993 Order, we might conclude that Ms. Kean did
    not receive those funds. However, Ms. Kean made no such
    argument, but instead stipulated that Mr. Kean made payments
    to her in the amount of $54,000 in 1992 and $57,388 in 1993.
    11
    Ms. Kean also claims that Mr. Kean’s payments cannot
    be considered alimony because they do not meet the
    requirements of section 71(b)(1)(D), which states that a
    payment can only be considered alimony when “there is no
    liability to make any such payment for any period after the
    death of the payee spouse and there is no liability to make any
    payment (in cash or property) as a substitute for such
    payments after the death of the payee spouse.” I.R.C. §
    71(b)(1)(D). According to Ms. Kean, Mr. Kean would have
    been required to continue making the pendente lite payments
    even if she had died, and therefore section 71(b)(1)(D) is not
    satisfied.
    The pendente lite orders directing Mr. Kean to make
    payments to Ms.