Kean v. Commissioner IRS ( 2005 )
[…] divorce or separate maintenance decree; and (D) the payor
    spouse is not liable to continue making the payments after the
    death of the payee spouse, nor must the payor spouse make a
    9
    substitute payment. I.R.C. § 71(b)(1)(A)-(D).
    The parties in this case agree that the payments in
    question meet the requirements of section 71(b)(1)(B), and
    that section 71(b)(1)(C) is not applicable because Mr. and Ms.
    Kean were not legally separated under a decree of divorce or
    separate maintenance. The dispute is whether the payments
    meet the requirements of sections 71(b)(1)(A) and (D).
    A. The Payments Were Received by Ms. Kean
    Under section 71(b)(1)(A), a payment will only be
    considered alimony when “such payment is received by (or on
    behalf of) a spouse under a divorce or separation agreement.”
    I.R.C. § 71(b)(1)(A). According to Ms. Keen, the payments
    in question were not “received” because, (1) the payments
    were deposited into a joint checking account (shared by Mr.
    Kean), and (2) the court placed certain conditions on the use