Boone v. Comm Social Security ( 2003 )
[…] whenever the ALJ does not set out specific findings
    concerning the erosion of the occupational base if, as here,
    the ALJ has received the assistance of a VE in considering
    the more precise question whether there are a significant
    number of jobs in the economy that the claimant can
    perform. At the same time, however, the absence of those
    findings means that we are hindered in considering
    whether substantial evidence supports the ALJ’s ultimate
    determination that Boone is not disabled.
    16. The Ruling is binding on the agency. See 
    20 C.F.R. § 402.35
    (b)(1).
    17. See also, e.g., 
    20 C.F.R. § 416.966
    (e) (“If the issue in determining
    whether you are disabled is whether your work skills can be used in
    other work and the specific occupations in which they can be used, or
    there is a similarly complex issue, [the ALJ] may use the services of a
    vocational expert or other specialist.”).
    13
    The Commissioner contends, however, that, because the
    ALJ found that Boone can do a limited range of light work,
    she can perform the 200 unskilled sedentary occupations,
    see 20 C.F.R. pt. 404, subpt. P., app. 2, § 202.00(a), and