Boone v. Comm Social Security ( 2003 )
[…] definition of sedentary work” as well as “most light work.”
    Id. Moreover, “Unskilled types of jobs are particularly
    structured so that a person cannot ordinarily sit or stand
    at will.” Id. (“There are some jobs in the national economy
    — typically professional and managerial ones — in which a
    person can sit or stand with a degree of choice.”). The
    sedentary and light jobs that Boone physically can perform
    are, therefore, likely to require a higher degree of skill than
    she is capable of. Id.; see also 
    20 C.F.R. § 416.963
    (d) (“If
    [the claimant is] closely approaching advanced age (age 50-
    54), [the Commissioner] will consider that [her] age along
    with a severe impairment(s) and limited work experience
    may seriously affect [her] ability to adjust to other work.”).
    Moreover, Boone’s inability to perform repetitive hand
    movements will further limit the number of unskilled
    sedentary jobs she can perform. See SSR 83-14 (“[B]ilateral
    manual dexterity is necessary for the performance of
    substantially all unskilled sedentary occupations.”).