Mulanga v. Atty Gen USA ( 2003 )
[…] proof. See Abdulai, 
    239 F.3d at 554
    .
    IV.   Analysis
    A.
    The parties’ dispute in this case concerns the IJ’s
    assessment of the sufficiency of the evidence presented by
    Mrs. Mulanga during her removal proceedings. Her primary
    contention is that the IJ unreasonably required her to
    provide corroborating documentation of her husband’s
    political party affiliation in support of her claims of past
    persecution on account of imputed political opinion and
    membership in a particular social group.7 Mulanga insists
    6. See 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.13
    (a) (“The burden of proof is on the applicant for
    asylum to establish that he or she is a refugee as defined in section
    101(a)(42) of the Act.”); 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.16
    (b) (“The burden of proof is on
    the applicant for withholding of removal under section 241(b)(3) of the
    Act to establish that his or her life or freedom would be threatened in the
    proposed country of removal on account of race, religion, nationality,
    membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.”); 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.16
    (c)(2) (“The burden of proof is on the applicant for withholding of
    removal under this paragraph to establish that it is more likely than not
    that he or she would be tortured if removed to the proposed country of
    removal.”).
    7. We note that an applicant can establish eligibility for asylum or
    withholding of removal based on persecution on account of either a
    political opinion s/he actually holds or on the basis of one imputed to