NY Giants Football v. Commissioner IRS ( 2003 )
[…] execute an agreement extending the statute of limitations.
    The IRS takes the position that, under the unified audit
    procedures, the extension agreed to by the shareholders
    extended the statute of limitations for both the
    shareholders and the Giants. If, however, the unified
    procedures do not apply and jurisdiction over the Giants’
    petition is proper, the Giants believe that they are entitled
    to judgment in their favor based on the running of the
    statute of limitations.
    II.
    Appellate jurisdiction over Tax Court orders is
    established by I.R.C. 7482(a)(1), which provides: “The
    United States Courts of Appeals . . . shall have exclusive
    jurisdiction to review the decisions of the Tax Court . . . in
    the same manner and to the same extent as decisions of
    the district courts in civil actions tried without a jury . . . .”
    Jurisdiction under section 7482(a)(1), like our jurisdiction
    over district court decisions under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1291
    ,