NJ Univ Medicine v. Inspector Gen HHS ( 2003 )
[…] applicable establishments as are, in the judgment of the
    Inspector General, necessary or desirable.” Id. § 6, 6(a)(2).
    Here, the inspector general determined that the PATH
    audits are necessary or desirable for the purposes of
    preventing and detecting fraud and abuse in teaching
    hospitals’ Medicare Part B billing. Accordingly, at first
    blush, the PATH audits would seem to fall comfortably
    within the Inspector General Act’s broad grant of authority.
    That authority is subject to certain limitations, however.
    Section 9 of the Act contains a restriction on the ability of
    the inspectors general to perform program operating
    responsibilities.4 The Act permits the transfer of
    departmental functions that the head of the agency “may
    determine are properly related to the functions of the Office
    [of Inspector General] and would, if so transferred, further
    the purposes of this Act.” The Act specifically provides,
    however, that no such transfer shall include “program
    operating responsibilities.” 5 U.S.C. App. 3 § 9.
    The hospitals rely on this section in attempting to
    establish a distinction between “routine compliance audits”
    and “fraud investigations.”