NJ Univ Medicine v. Inspector Gen HHS ( 2003 )
[…] agency within HHS). HHS’s direct role with respect to Part
    B payments at teaching hospitals, however, is one of
    oversight. Most of the direct interaction with the healthcare
    providers is done by the carriers, who process the bills
    submitted by the healthcare providers. The carriers are
    responsible for ensuring, in the first instance, that the bills
    they receive comply with the statutory and regulatory
    requirements of the Medicare program, subject to the
    oversight of the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid
    Services. Indeed, 42 U.S.C. § 1395u(a) provides that “the
    Secretary shall to the extent possible enter into . . .
    contracts [to] . . . make such audits of the records of
    4. The 1976 Act contained a similar limitation.
    14
    providers of services as may be necessary to assure that
    proper payments are made under this part.” Thus, HHS,
    through the carriers, is statutorily responsible for routine
    compliance audits, which are core “program operating
    responsibilities,” according to the university. And because
    the PATH audits are routine compliance audits, the