Bonneville Intl Corp v. Peters ( 2003 )
[…] congressional intent” supporting Chevron deference).
    11
    B.
    We begin the process of statutory interpretation with the
    plain meaning of the statute—we must first consider the
    text. New Rock Asset Partners, L.P. v. Preferred Entity
    Advancements, Inc., 
    101 F.3d 1492
    , 1498 (3d Cir. 1996).
    The parties do not dispute that, under § 106(6), AM/FM
    webcasting comprises a public digital audio transmission.10
    Judges Roth and Cudahy would both have concluded that, under
    Mead, the Copyright Office’s interpretation of § 114(d)(1)(A) should be
    given Skidmore deference because the only express delegation of
    authority in Title 17 that can be construed to cover the Copyright
    Office’s Streaming Regulation is the broad general authority under § 702
    “to establish regulations not inconsistent with law for the administration
    of the functions and duties made the responsibility of the Register under
    this title.” They find this language insufficient to shift the responsibility
    of interpreting what is copyright-protected from the courts, the
    traditional stewards of such property rights, to the Copyright Office,
    which has no history of, or significant expertise in, such a role. Judge