Bonneville Intl Corp v. Peters ( 2003 )
[…] copyrighted work publicly by means of a digital audio
    transmission.
    
    17 U.S.C. § 106
    (6). When creating this new right, however,
    Congress also created exemptions from it. Of specific
    application to the present case was the exemption added to
    
    17 U.S.C. § 114
    (d)(1)(A)(iii) (Supp. I 1995) for a
    noninteractive, “nonsubscription broadcast transmission.”5
    4. At that time, however, the possible role of the still commercially-
    nascent Internet in the transmission of music was not yet significant
    enough to be considered.
    5. The DPRA’s § 114(d) (Supp. I 1995) provided in part:
    (1) Exempt transmissions and retransmissions.— The performance
    of a sound recording publicly by means of a digital audio
    transmission, other than as a part of an interactive service, is not
    an infringement of section 106(6) if the performance is part of—
    (A)(i) a   nonsubscription        transmission   other   than   a
    retransmission;
    (ii) an initial nonsubscription retransmission made for direct
    reception by members of the public of a prior or simultaneous
    incidental transmission that is not made for direct reception by
    members of the public; or
    (iii)   a nonsubscription broadcast transmission;
    7
    The paradigmatic “nonsubscription broadcast transmission”
    was a traditional over-the-air radio broadcast. This
    exemption was founded in Congress’s desire not to impose
    “new and unreasonable burdens on radio and television