United States v. Vlanich , 75 F. App'x 104 ( 2003 )
[…] 7
    involvement in illegal gambling activities. She and her late husband had long operated a
    bar-restaurant with illegal video-poker machines.
    At trial, in support of her entrapment theory, Ms. Vlanich sought to present the
    testimony of mental-health experts to the effect that, as a result of her widowhood and
    lonely existence, Ms. Vlanich was unusually susceptible to male attention in social
    situations. The district judge ruled that the proffered psychiatric evidence was
    inadmissible under the Insanity Defense Reform Act of 1984, 
    18 U.S.C. §17
    (a) because it
    did not constitute evidence that the “defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or
    defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or wrongfulness of [her] acts”. As
    noted by this court in United States v. Pohlot, 
    827 F.2d, 889
    , 896 (3d Cir. 1987) Section
    17(a) does not bar all evidence of mental disease or defect other than that applicable to an