United States v. Vlanich , 75 F. App'x 104 ( 2003 )
[…] increase by 4 levels.
    (b)    If the defendant was a manager or supervisor (but not an organizer or
    leader) and the criminal activity involved five or more participants or
    was otherwise extensive, increase by 3 levels.
    (c)    If the defendant was an organizer, leader, manager, or supervisor in
    any criminal activity other than described in (a) or (b), increase by 2
    levels.”
    We agree with appellant that the 4-level increase called for by sub-section (a)
    should not have been applied in this case, because the statute of conviction, 
    18 U.S.C. §1955
    , itself requires proof of the factors specified in the guideline, so that imposing the
    upward adjustment amounts to double counting. The statute of conviction applies to
    “whoever conducts, finances, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an
    illegal gambling business ...” and defines an illegal business as meaning a gambling
    business which, inter alia, “(ii) involves five or more persons who conduct, finance,
    manage, supervise, direct, or own all or part of such business ...” The base offense level