In Re: Kiwi Intl Air ( 2003 )
[…] (a).
    We have explained the purpose of § 1110 in the context
    of another airline bankruptcy:
    Section 1110 was designed in part to increase
    availability of low-interest capital to the transportation
    industry. Toward this end, § 1110 renders § 362’s
    automatic stay effective for only 60 days following the
    filing of the petition in bankruptcy. After that time, the
    lessor is free to repossess the aircraft in the event of
    breach by the debtor unless, within those 60 days, the
    debtor enters into what is referred to as a Ҥ 1110
    agreement.” If a § 1110 agreement is executed, which
    requires court approval but not the lessor’s consent,
    the automatic stay remains in effect. In return for this
    14
    protection, the debtor or its trustee must “perform all
    obligations of the debtor that become due on or after
    such date [on which the § 1110 agreement is entered
    into] under such . . . lease” and cure any prior or
    future defaults. 
    11 U.S.C. § 1110
    (a).
    In re Trans World Airlines, Inc., 
    145 F.3d at 137
     (citations
    omitted).