Natl RR Passenger v. PA Pub Util Comm ( 2003 )
[…] Specifically, the Consent Decree provides
    that the PUC “is barred hereafter from assessing or continuing to assess upon SEPTA the
    cost or responsibility of or for design, construction, reconstruction, inspection,
    maintenance, removal of snow, ice, debris or graffiti, or repair . . . of any Highway Bridge
    4
    Section 581(c)(5) was repealed in 1994, Pub. L. 103-272, § 7(b), 
    108 Stat. 1379
    , and
    incorporated in 
    49 U.S.C. § 24501
    (g). Section 24501(g) was subsequently repealed in
    1997. Pub. L. 105-134, Title I, § 106(a), 
    111 Stat. 2573
    . That section was amended, with
    linguistic but no substantive changes, and recodified at 
    49 U.S.C. § 24301
    (f), which
    states:
    Tax exemption for certain commuter
    authorities.—A commuter authority that was eligible to make
    a contract with Amtrak Commuter to provide commuter rail
    passenger transportation but which decided to provide its own
    rail passenger transportation beginning January 1, 1983, is
    exempt, effective October 1, 1981, from paying a tax or fee to
    the same extent as Amtrak is exempt.
    9
    . . . .” SEPTA App. at 163. Moreover, the Consent Decree states:
    Unless permitted by subsequent amendment to, or
    repeal of, [
    49 U.S.C. §§ 24301
    (l) and 24501(g)], henceforth
    in all PUC above-grade crossing proceedings involving