Contents of Account No. 03001288 v. United States , 344 F.3d 399 ( 2003 )
[…] the Defendant property. After reviewing the relevant facts,
    the Court found that it had constructive control over the
    6
    Defendant Accounts as of September 27, 1999, the date
    authorities in the U.A.E. indicated that they would enforce
    a forfeiture order of a United States court. As a result, the
    Court concluded that it had in rem jurisdiction over the
    Defendant Accounts when the Government commenced the
    forfeiture proceedings.
    We find that the District Court had jurisdiction over the
    Defendant Accounts solely based on § 1355(b)(2). In its past
    form, § 1355 provided that “[t]he district courts shall have
    original jurisdiction, . . . of any action or proceeding for the
    recovery or enforcement of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture,
    pecuniary or otherwise, incurred under any Act of Congress
    . . . .” See Pub. L. No. 102-550, 
    106 Stat. 4062
    , Title XV,
    § 1521 (codified as amended at 
    28 U.S.C. § 1355
    ). In 1992,
    Congress amended § 1355 and the above quoted provision
    became § 1355(a). In addition to other language, Congress
    added § 1355(b), which states as follows:
    (b)(1) A forfeiture action or proceeding may be brought
    in —
    (A) the district court for the district in which any of
    the acts or omissions giving rise to the forfeiture
    occurred, or
    (B) any other district where venue for the forfeiture
    action or proceeding is specifically provided for in
    section 1395 of this title or any other statute.
    (2) Whenever property subject to forfeiture under the
    laws of the United States is located in a foreign
    country, or has been detained or seized pursuant to
    legal process or competent authority of a foreign
    government, an action or proceeding for forfeiture may
    be brought as provided in paragraph (1), or in the
    United States District court for the District of
    Columbia.
    Though the District Court concluded that § 1355(b)
    merely provides for venue, we find that it also grants
    district courts jurisdiction over the property at issue in
    forfeiture actions based on the plain language of the
    statute. Another subpart of § 1355 specifically refers to
    § 1355(b) as granting the appropriate court jurisdiction over
    7
    a forfeiture action. In particular, § 1355(d) contains the
    language “[a]ny court with jurisdiction over a forfeiture
    action pursuant to subsection (b) . . . .” We doubt that
    Congress would make such a reference if, in fact, it did not
    intend for subsection (b) to provide for jurisdiction.
    While we are satisfied that the § 1355(b) provides for
    jurisdiction over property in a forfeiture action based on the