Contents of Account No. 03001288 v. United States , 344 F.3d 399 ( 2003 )
[…] Jersey had jurisdiction to order the forfeiture of the
    Defendant Account located in the U.A.E. based on
    § 1355(b)(2). The U.A.E.’s compliance and cooperation with
    this forfeiture determines only the effectiveness of the
    District Court’s order, not its jurisdiction to issue that
    order.
    10
    B.    Statute of Limitations
    The essence of Jalal’s argument on appeal is that the
    District Court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the
    Government’s forfeiture action because the five-year statute
    of limitations under 
    19 U.S.C. § 1621
     had elapsed by the
    time the Government filed its complaint. At the time the
    action was commenced, § 1621 provided, in relevant part,
    that:
    No suit or action . . . [for] forfeiture of property
    accruing under the customs laws shall be instituted
    unless such suit or action is commenced within five
    years after the time when the alleged offense was
    discovered; . . . except that . . .
    (2) the time of the absence from the United States of
    the person subject to the penalty of forfeiture, or of
    any concealment or absence of the property, shall
    not be reckoned within the 5-year limitations period.
    
    19 U.S.C. § 1621
    . The result of this case will be determined
    by whether or not the statute of limitations was tolled.
    Specifically, because the five-year period is tolled during the
    time the property is absent from the United States, we