Donovan v. Punxsutawney Area School Board ( 2003 )
[…] grounds, Bender v. Williamsport Area Sch. Dist., 
    741 F.2d 538
     (3d Cir. 1984).
    It is now opportune to discuss the EAA and the
    experience of the judiciary in interpreting it.
    V.
    The EAA provides that it is “unlawful for any public
    secondary school which receives federal financial assistance
    and which has a limited open forum to deny equal access
    . . . to . . . any students who wish to conduct a meeting
    within that limited open forum on the basis of the religious
    . . . content of the speech at such meetings.” 
    20 U.S.C. § 4071
    (a). Different from the “term of art” of the “limited
    public forum” established by the Supreme Court in its free
    speech cases, Mergens, 
    496 U.S. at 242
    , Congress
    determined that a “limited open forum” is created
    “whenever such school grants an offering to or opportunity
    for one or more noncurriculum related student groups to
    14
    meet on school premises during noninstructional time.” 
    20 U.S.C. § 4071
    (b). “Meeting” is defined to include “those
    activities of student groups which are permitted under a
    school’s limited open forum and are not directly related to
    the     school    curriculum.”     
    20 U.S.C. § 4072
    (3).