Zubeda v. Atty Gen USA ( 2003 )
[…] 2001) (unpublished decision).
    17
    However, the regulation immediately explains: “[a]n act that
    results in unanticipated or unintended severity of pain and
    suffering is not torture.” The intent requirement therefore
    distinguishes between suffering that is the accidental result
    of an intended act, and suffering that is purposefully
    inflicted or the forseeable consequence of deliberate
    conduct. However, this is not the same as requiring a
    specific intent to inflict suffering. Our conclusion in this
    regard is consistent with 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.18
    (a). A subsection
    of that regulation provides:
    (4) In order to constitute torture, mental pain or
    suffering must be prolonged mental harm caused by or
    resulting from:
    (i) The intentional infliction or threatened infliction of
    severe physical pain or suffering;
    (ii) The administration or application, or threatened
    administration or application, of mind altering
    substances or other procedures calculated to disrupt
    profoundly the senses or the personality;
    (iii) The threat of imminent death; or
    (iv) The threat that another person will imminently be
    subjected to death, severe physical pain or suffering, or
    the administration or application of mind altering
    substances or other procedures calculated to disrupt
    profoundly the sense or personality.
    
    8 C.F.R. § 208.18
     (a) (4) (emphasis added). Therefore, the
    Convention does not require that the persecutor actually
    intend to cause the threatened result. It is sufficient if the
    persecutor causes severe psychological suffering by