Zubeda v. Atty Gen USA ( 2003 )
[…] inflicted on a person for such purposes as obtaining
    from him or her or a third person information or a
    confession, punishing him or her for an act he or she
    or a third person has committed or is suspected of
    having committed, or intimidating or coercing him or
    her or a third person, or for any reason based on
    discrimination of any kind, when such pain or
    suffering is inflicted by or at the instigation of or with
    the consent or acquiescence of a public official or other
    person acting in an official capacity.
    
    8 C.F.R. § 208.18
    (a)(1).
    “Torture is an extreme form of cruel and inhuman
    treatment and does not include lesser forms of cruel and
    inhuman treatment or punishment that do not amount to
    torture.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.16
    (c)(3)(i). The Convention “draws a
    clear distinction between torturous acts as defined in
    Article 1 and acts [of cruelty] not involving torture
    referenced in Article 16.” In Re J-E, 
    23 I. & N. Dec. 291
    ,
    295 (March 22, 2002).