Zubeda v. Atty Gen USA ( 2003 )
[…] between government agents and local militia or rebels for
    some past acts of torture, there can be little doubt that
    government agents would be responsible for any detention
    Zubeda would have to undergo upon her return and any
    rape while detained.12
    10. As noted by Prof. Karen Musalo, the law has long accepted that “[t]he
    victim may not know the exact motivation of his or her persecutor.”
    Karen Musalo, Irreconcilable Differences? Divorcing Refugee Protections
    from Human Rights Norms, 15 Mich. J. Int’l L. 1179, 1210 (1994).
    11. See 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.18
     (a) (torture must be “inflicted by or at the
    instigation of or with the consent or acquiescence of a public official or
    other person acting in an official capacity.)”
    12. Even though we assume that future rapes while detained would not
    involve family members or third persons being forced to endure
    19
    C.   The BIA’s Decision.
    In a four paragraph decision, only two paragraphs of
    which were devoted to discussing the legal principles