Park v. Atty Gen USA ( 2006 )
[…] is an aggravated felony.” Bobb v. Attorney General of the U.S., 
    458 F.3d 213
    , 217 n.4 (3d
    Cir. 2006). We thus engage in de novo review.
    IV
    Per INA § 237(a)(2)(A)(iii), 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii), an alien convicted of an
    “aggravated felony” at any time after admission is deportable. Per INA § 101(a)(43)(R), 8
    U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(R), the term “aggravated felony” includes “an offense relating to . . .
    counterfeiting . . . for which the term of imprisonment is at least one year.” Park was
    convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. § 2320, which required both that he “intentionally
    traffic[ked] or attempt[ed] to traffic in goods or services,” and that he “knowingly use[d] a
    counterfeit mark on or in connection with such goods or services.” 18 U.S.C. § 2320. Park
    argues that a conviction for violating 18 U.S.C. § 2320 is not “an offense relating to
    immigration context where officials exercise especially sensitive political
    functions that implicate questions of foreign relations. A decision by the Attorney