United States v. Ordaz ( 2005 )
[…] With respect to Ordaz’s
    challenge to the District Court’s determination regarding drug
    weight and the enhancements (other than for prior convictions),
    the issue is best determined by the District Court in the first
    instance and we therefore vacate the sentence and remand for
    resentencing in accordance with Booker.
    We turn to Ordaz’s challenge to the enhancement for
    prior convictions. In this connection, it is helpful to set forth the
    maximum punishments available under the statutes of
    conviction.
    The penalty provision of 21 U.S.C. § 843 (the statute
    covering use of a telephone to further drug crime) provides, in
    relevant part, that:
    [A]ny person who violates this
    section shall be sentenced to a term
    of imprisonment of not more than 4
    years, a fine under Title 18, or both;
    except that if any person commits
    such a violation after one or more
    prior convictions . . . for violation of
    this section, or for a felony under any
    other provision of this subchapter or
    subchapter II of this chapter or other
    law of the United States relating to
    narcotic drugs . . . have become
    final, such person shall be sentenced
    to a term of imprisonment of not
    more than 8 years, a fine under Title
    18, or both.
    21 U.S.C. § 843(d)(1) (emphasis added). Therefore, due to the
    Similarly, Justices Scalia, Souter, Stevens, and Thomas dissented
    from Justice Breyer’s severability analysis.
    7
    finding by the District Court that Ordaz had a prior federal