United States v. Brodie ( 2005 )
[…] furtherance of the conspiracy were alleged to have begun on or about
    June 21, 1994 and to have ended on or about July 31, 1999. The
    overt acts involved the sale of ion exchange resins, payment for the
    product, and the payment of expenses related to business travel
    undertaken by Don Brodie, Mr. Sabzali and others to, from and
    within Cuba. Additionally, the grand jury indicted Don Brodie, The
    Bro-Tech Corporation, and Mr. Sabzali for 76 additional substantive
    violations of the TWEA and CACRs tied to specific sales of Purolite
    8
    Section 16 of the TWEA provides:
    Whoever shall willfully violate any of the provisions
    of this Act [sections 1 to 6, 7 to 39 and 41 to 44 of
    this Appendix] or of any license, rule, or regulation
    issued thereunder, and whoever shall willfully violate,
    neglect, or refuse to comply with any order of the
    President issued in compliance with the provisions of
    the Act [said sections] shall, upon conviction, be fined
    not more than $1,000,000, or if a natural person, be
    fined not more than $100,000, or imprisoned for not
    more than ten years, or both; and the officer, director,
    or agent of any corporation who knowingly
    participates in such violation shall, upon conviction,
    be fined not more than $100,000 or imprisoned for not
    more than ten years or both.
    50 U.S.C. App. § 16(a) (West 2004) (brackets in the original).
    12
    product and expense-related transactions.9 The Defendant was
    charged only with conspiracy to violate the TWEA and CACR
    § 515.201(b) as alleged in the first count of the indictment.
    C.      Proceedings Below