United States v. Brodie ( 2005 )
[…] Order No. 9193, 3 C.F.R. 1174, 1175
    (1942) and Treasury Department Order No. 128 (Rev. 1, Oct. 15,
    1962)). In 1963, the CACRs were promulgated pursuant to TWEA
    Section 5(b) to impose an embargo against Cuba in an effort “to deal
    with the peacetime emergency created by Cuban attempts to
    destabilize governments throughout Latin America.” 
    Regan, 468 U.S. at 226
    . The CACRs incorporated and expanded upon prior
    economic sanctions already imposed against Cuba. See 
    id. at 226
    &
    n.4.
    Of particular importance to this appeal is CACR § 515.201(b)
    which provides:
    (b)       All of the following transactions are
    prohibited except as specifically authorized by
    the Secretary of the Treasury (or any person,
    agency, or instrumentality designated by him)
    by means of regulations, rulings, instructions,
    licenses, or otherwise, if such transactions
    involve property in which any foreign country
    designated under this part,[2] or any national
    2
    CACR § 515.201(d) provides:
    For the purposes of this part, the term ‘foreign country
    designated under this part’ and the term ‘designated
    foreign country’ mean Cuba and the term ‘effective
    date’ and the term ‘effective date of this section’ mean
    with respect to Cuba, or any national thereof, 12:01
    a.m., e.s.t., July 8, 1963.
    4
    thereof, has at any time on or since the
    effective date of this section had any interest
    of any nature whatsoever, direct or indirect:
    (1) All dealings in, including, without
    limitation, transfers, withdrawals, or
    exportations of, any property or evidences of
    indebtedness or evidences of ownership of
    property by any person subject to the
    jurisdiction of the United States; and
    (2) All transfers outside the United States with
    regard to any property or property interest
    subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
    See 31 C.F.R. § 515.201(b) (2005); see also 31 C.F.R. § 515.201(b)
    (1992); 31 C.F.R. § 515.201(b) (1993); 31 C.F.R. § 515.201(b)
    (2000). As CACR § 515.201(b) suggests, business transactions
    involving Cuba may be specifically authorized by OFAC; here,
    however, it is uncontested that no such authorization was ever
    obtained for the business transactions that gave rise to the underlying
    prosecution.
    The phrase “person subject to the jurisdiction of the United
    States” as used in CACR § 515.201(b) is defined in CACR
    § 515.329, 31 C.F.R. § 515.329, which provided, at the time the
    conspiracy charged in this case was allegedly in effect:
    31 C.F.R. § 515.201(d) (2005).
    5
    The term ‘person subject to the jurisdiction of the