United States v. Brodie ( 2005 )
[…] war, but was expanded in 1933 to deal with national emergencies that
    arose during peacetime. See Regan v. Wald, 
    468 U.S. 222
    , 226 n.2
    (1984). Section 5(b) of the TWEA, in pertinent part, authorizes the
    President, through a designated agency, to “investigate, regulate, ...
    or prohibit ... transactions involving, any property in which any
    foreign country or a national thereof has any interest, by any person,
    or with respect to any property, subject to the jurisdiction of the
    United States.” 50 U.S.C. App. § 5(b)(1)(B).1 Section 16, in turn,
    criminalizes willful violation of any “order of the President issued in
    compliance with the provisions of th[e TWEA].” 50 U.S.C.App.
    1
    TWEA Section 5(b) was amended in 1977 to limit the
    President’s authority once again to times of war, but the same law
    containing that limitation (i.e., The International Emergency
    Economic Powers Act (“IEEPA”)) also grand-fathered existing