United States v. Brodie ( 2005 )
[…] United States.” See 22 U.S.C. § 6005(a) (popularly known as the
    “Mack Amendment”). See also Clara David, “Trading With Cuba:
    The Cuban Democracy Act and Export Rules,” 8 FLA . J. INT ’L Law
    385 (Fall 1993) (author, then a licensing officer for OFAC, stating
    that the Cuban Democracy Act eliminated the prior exemption to the
    Cuban embargo for trade by foreign subsidiaries of American firms).
    The Cuban Democracy Act took effect on October 23, 1992, and the
    CACRs were subsequently amended to reflect the Act’s strict
    provisions. See 31 C.F.R. § 515.559 (1993).5 In March 1996,
    5
    CACR § 515.559 currently provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) Effective October 23, 1992, no specific licenses
    will be issued pursuant to paragraph (b) of this section
    for transactions between U.S.-owned or controlled
    firms in third countries and Cuba for the exportation
    to Cuba of commodities produced in the authorized
    trade zone or for the importation of goods of Cuban
    origin into countries in the authorized trade zone,
    unless, in addition to meeting all requirements of
    paragraph (b), one or more of the following conditions
    are satisfied:
    (1) The contract underlying the proposed
    8
    Congress further strengthened the American Cuban embargo by
    enacting the LIBERTAD. Pub. L. No. 104-114, 110 Stat. 785 (1996),
    codified at 22 U.S.C. §§ 6021-6091 (also known as the “Helms-
    Burton Act”). The LIBERTAD mandates that the American Cuban
    embargo, including all restrictions imposed by the CACRs, “remain
    in effect” unless and until the embargo is suspended or terminated in