Rowinski v. Salomon Smith Barney ( 2005 )
[…] That is, the SEC views SLUSA as
    broadly preempting state law securities fraud class actions,
    including those on behalf of non-purchasers and non-sellers,
    even if such claims are not actionable in federal court under §
    10(b) and Rule 10b-5. This position finds support in, inter alia,
    Holmes v. Securities Investor Protection Corporation, 
    503 U.S. 258
    , 284 (1992) (“The purchaser/seller standing limitations in
    Rule 10b-5 damage actions . . . does not stem from a
    21
    preempted claims within the putative class compels dismissal of
    the entire action. 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(1) (requiring dismissal of
    any covered “action” alleging “a misrepresentation or omission
    of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a
    covered security”).
    D.
    Green v. Ameritrade, Inc., 
    279 F.3d 590
    (8th Cir. 2002),
    on which plaintiff principally relies, is distinguishable. Decided
    before the Supreme Court’s decision in Zandford, Green
    involved breach of contract claims against Ameritrade, an online
    broker.