Piper v. Portnoff Law Associates, Ltd. ( 2005 )
[…] Fla. 2001)), where it found the FDCPA applicable to the service
    of a mortgage foreclosure packet including a summons,
    complaint, and related items called for by Florida mortgage
    foreclosure law.
    10
    The Romea Court noted that the defendant “at times . . .
    portray[ed] the FDCPA and Article 7 as actually conflicting.”
    It concluded, as we do here in response to similar suggestions,
    that there is no relevant conflict between the FDCPA and state
    law. If there were, however, “it would be [state law] and not the
    FDCPA, that would have to yield.” See 15 U.S.C. § 1692n
    (1994) (“This subchapter does not annul, alter, or affect . . . the
    laws of any State with respect to debt collection practices,
    except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with any
    provisions of this subchapter, and then only to the extent of the
    inconsistency.”). 
    Romea, 163 F.3d at 118
    n.10.
    16
    In addition to this case law, we believe the text of the
    FDCPA evidences a Congressional intent to extend the
    protection of the Act to consumer defendants in suits brought to
    enforce liens.