Piper v. Portnoff Law Associates, Ltd. ( 2005 )
[…] except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with any
    provisions of this subchapter, and then only to the extent of the
    inconsistency.”). 
    Romea, 163 F.3d at 118
    n.10.
    16
    In addition to this case law, we believe the text of the
    FDCPA evidences a Congressional intent to extend the
    protection of the Act to consumer defendants in suits brought to
    enforce liens. In order to protect such consumers against having
    to litigate in an inconvenient forum involving additional
    expense, § 1692i of the Act provides that “in the case of an
    action to enforce an interest in real property securing the
    consumer’s obligation,” a debt collector must “bring such action
    only in a judicial district or similar legal entity in which such
    real property is located.” See Shapiro and Meinhold v. Zartman,
    
    823 P.2d 120
    , 123-25 (Colo. 1992) (attorneys primarily engaged
    in enforcement of security interests held to be “debt collectors”
    under the FDCPA who are required by § 1692i to bring